Exhibitor
Viewpoint
Panel
Share your thoughts and help us to optimise  
trade show and exhibition experiences across the globe

Data Protection (privacy policy )

MindMover ("we" / "our" / "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

MindMover is a full service Research Agency, specialising in online interviewing. This privacy policy has been created to provide information to those who take part, or are considering taking part, in our online panels and surveys.

We hope this policy will reassure you that MindMover will act sensitively, responsibly and legally with the information that you provide, and will not sell or market to you as a result of anything you tell us in a survey. We will not pass any of your details on to third parties unless you provide clear instructions to do so.

What is covered?

  • Information we hold about you
  • How we use your information
  • Security and protection of your information
  • Your rights
  • How to change or deactivate your information
  • Contact details

Information we hold about you

MindMover is an Online Research Agency that collects data on behalf of third party clients.

MindMover process your personal information for carefully considered and specific purposes which are in our third party client interests and enable them to enhance the services they provide, but which we believe also benefit our third party client customers. Please see “Use of your information” for more detail.

MindMover data is reported in aggregate format only. That is, no names, addresses or telephone numbers are attached to any answers (or provided at all to the third party client), but instead answers are provided as counts and percentages. MindMover will only share aggregate data with Reed Exhibitions. This means that only MindMover has access to personal details of the individual, which we hold only as a means of future contact with those who have signed up for research, not as a way of selling or marketing. Automated decision making is used from time to time in order to segment interview responses MindMover collect from you. This is used for Research Purposes to provide deeper insights for our third-party clients in order for them to better understand their customers and improve their services.

MindMover will hold only the details that we need for you at that time. This will generally include your name, your email address, and some basic demographic information (how old you are, whether you are male or female etc.) We will only ask for information such as emails or postal address when it is necessary as part of the research that we sent something to you in the post, or if you have won a prize or need to claim an incentive.

MindMover will only interview children under the age of 16 where it is possible to first obtain parental permission. This conforms to the terms of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) of 2018.

Use of your information

Personal information you have given to us will not be sold by Reed Exhibitions. MindMover will never move your personal information outside of the UK.

Reed Exhibitions remains the sole owner of the information collected. We share aggregated information with our third party clients; unless we specify otherwise in the terms of a survey or site, this is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person or organisation. We may, on occasion, match your answers to other information held about you on other databases. Again, this will only be reported back to third party clients as aggregated data.

Where information is required to identify a winner of a competition or draw this may be revealed to the third party client, for the purposes of the prize draw only. Please refer to individual competition rules which will fully describe any publicity of winners’ names.

Your Rights

You have the right to withdraw from taking part in a survey on our Website. We will not share any information from unfinished surveys with our third party clients.

You have the right to ask us to destroy a record of your response to a survey after you have submitted your answers on our Website and we will ensure that your response is not used in our analysis provided that we have not already shared it in an aggregated form with our clients.

You can also unsubscribe/withdraw your consent from the Website by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link contained in any of the emails we send to you.

You have the right to ask us to delete records of your interviews at any time.

You will also have the right to exercise your rights of opposition, rectification or cancellation of your personal details in accordance with the proceedings laid down by applicable laws and regulations.

You have the right to request the data we hold on you in a commonly used electronic format, free of charge.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)

You can exercise those rights (at no cost) by emailing help@exhibitorviewpointpanel.com, or writing to Mark Ursell, 3 Brook Business Centre, Cowley Mill Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2FX.

Cookies

  • Cookies are used sparingly and exclusively for validation and to avoid repeated surveys.
  • You can configure your browser to notify you when cookies are stored on your computer. You can also delete cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. Click here for more information.
  • The Exhibitor Viewpoint Panel mainly uses session cookies that expire when you close your Internet browser. We only use persistent cookies to store the status of your questionnaire if you interrupt a survey and wish to continue at the same location at a later date. These cookies are in no way used for the collection or storage of personal data and are deleted at the end of the questionnaire or one day after the beginning of the survey.
  • We also use a cookie so that you can stay logged in to the Exhibitor Viewpoint Panel's website and do not have to log in again and again.

Security and protection of your information

MindMover are committed to maintaining the security of the data we collect and has appropriate security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of such information. Employees or agents of MindMover can only access data by use of authorised user name, passwords and two-step verification.

All our online resources are appropriately secured with firewall, packet filtering, port blocking software and updated with the latest security patches. Our servers are based in the UK meaning your personal data on the panel will never leave the UK.

Where required we offer SSL (secure sockets layer) (indicated by https:// in the address bar) secured web services to offer encrypted web traffic and authentication by Thawte.

Remote administration and data retrieval (e.g. databases) is achieved through encrypted communication with the remote computers and means all traffic including passwords and user information is indiscernible if intercepted on the way.

MindMover follows the requirements of the following laws and codes:

  • Data Protection Act 2018 (Registration:Z461462X)
  • General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Market Research Society (MRS) Code of Conduct
  • ESOMAR (European Society for Opinion and Marketing Research)
  • International Code of Marketing and Social Research Practice

If you would like to change or deactivate personal information you have submitted in a MindMover survey, you can email us at help@exhibitorviewpointpanel.com..

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may need to update the MindMover Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last amended on 16th February, 2018. Sale of MindMover or other related organisations: Please note that if MindMover or any of its lines of business is sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, the relevant customer information database could be transferred as part of that transaction and your information accessed by such successor or purchaser.

Contact details

MindMover’s appointed Data Protection officer:
Name: Mark Ursell
Email: mark.ursell@supportingbetterbusiness.com

MindMover can be contacted directly at:
Tel: 0870 161 1850
Email:  hello@mindmover.co.uk